• (651) 451-2266
  • info@riverheights.com
river heights chamber of commerce

Small Business of the Year Application

All applications are held in a confidential manner. Please feel free to attach supporting documents as necessary.  The Recognition Committee of the River Heights Chamber of Commerce will evaluate the business using the following criteria and supported documentation.  Please complete each area, demonstrating how your business has met the criteria.

If you know of a business you would like to nominate, please tell us here.

Deadline to submit this application extended: Wednesday, Feb. 6, 2019

*The winner will be honored at the Small Business Award Luncheon & Trade Show held in April 2019.

The application period has passed, if you would still like to submit your application, please contact the Chamber office at 651.451.2266 or email nicole@riverheights.com. Thank you!

Qualifications

The business must meet the following qualifications to be considered:

  • 20 or fewer employees
  • At least 5 years in business
  • At least 2 years as a River Heights Chamber member
  • At least 1 year of River Heights Chamber committee service
  • Business is located in the area served by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce

 

Past Recipients

Congratulations to previous recipients who have been recognized with this award:

  • 1989 – Varing Insurance – Bob Varing
  • 1990 – Century 21 Kuntz Co. – Greg Kuntz
  • 1991 – Kathy’s License Service – Kathy Smith
  • 1992 – Inver Grove Heights Animal Hospital – Drs. James & Ann Winsor
  • 1993 – Krech, O’Brien, Mueller & Wass, Inc. – Jim Krech, Dan O’Brien, Brady Mueller, Brian Wass
  • 1994 – Bauer Floor Covering, Inc. – Greg Bauer
  • 1995 – Boche Carlson, Inc. – Gary & Karen Boche, Jeff Boche & Ole Carlson
  • 1996 – Images By Design – Linda McAlpine
  • 1997 – Designers of Travel – Leslie Ray
  • 1998 – English-Meeker & Kandt Funeral Home – Jeff & Char Kandt & Myron & Jean Kandt
  • 1999 – Bywords Printing – Nancy Fish & Jerry Payne
  • 2000 – ACE Paint & Hardware – Don & Nancy Corniea
  • 2001 – Pro Pharmacy – Greg & Nancy Schouweiler
  • 2002 – Protouch Painting – Jim & Georgia Hoffman
  • 2003 – Edward Jones & Company, South St. Paul
  • 2004 – FASTSIGNS of IGH – Brian MacKenzie
  • 2005 – Catch A Tan – Kevin & Kari Johnson
  • 2006 – Langer Real Estate Services – Dave & Ann Langer
  • 2007 – Jersey’s Bar & Grill – Bill & Shelly Ashton
  • 2008 – Town Square Television – Jodie Miller
  • 2009 – Schaeffer Financial – Mike Schaeffer
  • 2010 – Quality Auto Care Center – Bruce Bairaktaris
  • 2011 – Ultimate Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning – Jon & Val Erickson
  • 2012 – Wakota Federal Credit Union – Mary Matheson
  • 2013 – Cannon River Winery – John & Maureen Maloney
  • 2014 – Simons Landscaping – David Simons
  • 2015 – Hometown Meats – Rob & Robin Reitberger
  • 2016 – Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham – Don Heikilla
  • 2017 – Hardline Concrete & Masonry – Jon and Brenda Dietrich
  • 2018 – Roadware Incorporated – Kelton Glewwe