• (651) 451-2266
  • info@riverheights.com
river heights chamber of commerce

Nominate a Business

Nominations may be made by February 1, 2019.

You may nominate yourself or another business that meets the following qualifications:

  • At least 5 years in business
  • At least 2 years as a River Heights Chamber member
  • At least 1 year of River Heights Chamber committee service
  • 20 or fewer employees
  • Business is located in the area served by the River Heights Chamber of Commerce
  • Nominee Information

  • Your Information

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Apply for the Small Business Award

If you have been nominated or would like to apply on behalf of your own business, please complete the application form here.

Applications must be submitted by February 6, 2019.

 

Past Recipients

Congratulations to previous recipients who have been recognized with this award:

  • 1989 – Varing Insurance – Bob Varing
  • 1990 – Century 21 Kuntz Co. – Greg Kuntz
  • 1991 – Kathy’s License Service – Kathy Smith
  • 1992 – Inver Grove Heights Animal Hospital – Drs. James & Ann Winsor
  • 1993 – Krech, O’Brien, Mueller & Wass, Inc. – Jim Krech, Dan O’Brien, Brady Mueller, Brian Wass
  • 1994 – Bauer Floor Covering, Inc. – Greg Bauer
  • 1995 – Boche Carlson, Inc. – Gary & Karen Boche, Jeff Boche & Ole Carlson
  • 1996 – Images By Design – Linda McAlpine
  • 1997 – Designers of Travel – Leslie Ray
  • 1998 – English-Meeker & Kandt Funeral Home – Jeff & Char Kandt & Myron & Jean Kandt
  • 1999 – Bywords Printing – Nancy Fish & Jerry Payne
  • 2000 – ACE Paint & Hardware – Don & Nancy Corniea
  • 2001 – Pro Pharmacy – Greg & Nancy Schouweiler
  • 2002 – Protouch Painting – Jim & Georgia Hoffman
  • 2003 – Edward Jones & Company, South St. Paul
  • 2004 – FASTSIGNS of IGH – Brian MacKenzie
  • 2005 – Catch A Tan – Kevin & Kari Johnson
  • 2006 – Langer Real Estate Services – Dave & Ann Langer
  • 2007 – Jersey’s Bar & Grill – Bill & Shelly Ashton
  • 2008 – Town Square Television – Jodie Miller
  • 2009 – Schaeffer Financial – Mike Schaeffer
  • 2010 – Quality Auto Care Center – Bruce Bairaktaris
  • 2011 – Ultimate Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning – Jon & Val Erickson
  • 2012 – Wakota Federal Credit Union – Mary Matheson
  • 2013 – Cannon River Winery – John & Maureen Maloney
  • 2014 – Simons Landscaping – David Simons
  • 2015 – Hometown Meats – Rob & Robin Reitberger
  • 2016 – Microtel Inn & Suites by Wyndham – Don Heikilla
  • 2017 – Hardline Concrete & Masonry – Jon and Brenda Dietrich
  • 2018 – Roadware Incorporated – Kelton Glewwe